CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 A80220

Kenneth R. Lipofski
Noble Devices Co. Ltd.
Sun Hung Kai Centre, Room 1021
30 Harbour Road
Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of a chain link basketball net, secured with cable ties, from China, Taiwan, or Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Lipofski:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : January 25, 1996

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The article is identified as a basketball net. The net is constructed of a polyethylene plastic length of chain with standard links. This length of chain is shaped into a basketball net by means of individual plastic polypropylene chain links which may be snapped open and closed. These individual chain links are secured in a closed position by small cable ties.

HTS PROVISION : Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports....parts and accessories thereof (con.): Other (con.): Other (con.): Other... Nets not elsewhere specified or included.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.99.6040

RATE OF DUTY : 4.4 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division